StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

SKU: et91000sfp2

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choi...

£118.93 £99.11
Truck-green 99999 in stock
Delivery & Returns
Summary

Summary

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a ET91000SFP2C" text="Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring
Tech Specs

Product Description

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot, 1250 Mbit/s, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z, Gigabit Ethernet, 1000 Mbit/s

Tech Specs

Networking

Maximum data transfer rate
1250 Mbit/s
Converter input interface
1000Base-T
Converter output interface
1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Networking standards
IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface type
Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates
1000 Mbit/s
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Y
Duplex system
Full,Half

Ports & interfaces

Fiber optic connector
SFP
Connectivity technology
Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports
1
Fiber ports quantity
1

Performance

Mean time between failures (MTBF)
65000 h

Design

Internal
N
LED indicators
Y
Product colour
Black
Housing material
Steel
RoHS compliance
Y
Certification
FCC

Power

Input voltage
100 - 240 V
Input current
0.36 A
Output voltage
12 V
Output current
1 A
Power consumption (typical)
8 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
N
External power adapter
Y

Weight & dimensions

Width
95 mm
Depth
160 mm
Height
20 mm
Weight
400 g

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%

Packaging data

Package width
135 mm
Package depth
203 mm
Package height
90 mm
Package weight
600 g

Packaging content

Manual
Y
Downloads
Ask a question

Ask a question

Ask a question about: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Summary

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. A aperiam commodi distinctio doloremque eos facere harum hic laboriosam nihil optio quas qui quia, quod ratione saepe tempore totam ut voluptatum?

Close-black