Search-black Search Close-black
Favourite Favourite Favourites
Favourite Favourite Favourites

StarTech.com MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 5 m (15 ft.)

SKU: mpo12pl5m

Terminate twelve fiber connections using a single 40 Gigabit network cable -- designed for high-density fiber networks

This MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds....

£163.16 £135.97
Star-black
 
Product Description

Product Description

Terminate twelve fiber connections using a single 40 Gigabit network cable -- designed for high-density fiber networks

This MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds. For example, you can set up a one-to-one connection between two 40Gbps switches or servers. Alternatively, you can connect a 40Gbps switch and break out the 40Gbps into six duplex 10Gbps LC connections on a patch panel or network cassette, which then fans out to individual 10Gbps devices.

The MTP connector provides twelve times the density of an SC connector and saves circuit card and rack space. Plus, the push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility and let you install or remove the connectors with one hand, without having to use additional tools.

The MTP to MTP cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO12PL5M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Interface between different networking devices at varying speeds
- Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs
- MTP connectors use Type A straight-through pinout
Technical Spec

Technical Spec

Product Description

StarTech.com MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 5 m (15 ft.), 5 m, OM3, MPO/MTP, MPO/MTP, Male/Male, Aqua

Tech Specs

Features

Cable length
5 m
Fiber optic type
OM3
Connector 1
MPO/MTP
Connector 2
MPO/MTP
Connector gender
Male/Male
Cable colour
Aqua
Core diameter
50 µm
Cladding diameter
125 µm
Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode
Data transfer rate
40 Gbit/s
RoHS compliance
Y

Weight & dimensions

Weight
48 g

Packaging data

Quantity
1
Package width
200 mm
Package depth
215 mm
Package height
15 mm
Package weight
58 g
Downloads
Ask a question

Ask a question

Summary

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. A aperiam commodi distinctio doloremque eos facere harum hic laboriosam nihil optio quas qui quia, quod ratione saepe tempore totam ut voluptatum?

Close-black