Search-black Search Close-black
Favourite Favourite Favourites
Favourite Favourite Favourites

StarTech.com MSA Compliant Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

SKU: sfp1000sxst
EAN: 0065030873352

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) ! Multi Mode Fiber ! LC ! 550 m (1804 ft) ! Lifetime Warranty

The SFP1000SXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-SX compatible MSA switches and routers. The...

£29.79
Star-black
Product Description

Product Description


1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) ! Multi Mode Fiber ! LC ! 550 m (1804 ft) ! Lifetime Warranty

The SFP1000SXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-SX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
Technical Spec

Technical Spec

Product Description

StarTech.com MSA Compliant Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX, 1250 Mbit/s, SFP, LC, IEEE 802.3z, SX, Fiber optic

Tech Specs

Networking

Maximum data transfer rate
1250 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Fiber optic connector
LC
Networking standards
IEEE 802.3z
SFP transceiver type
SX

Performance

Cable type
Fiber optic
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
Y
Wavelength
850 nm
Product colour
Silver
Housing material
Aluminium
Hot-Plug support
Y
Maximum transfer distance
550 m
Duplex system
Full
Full duplex
Y
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Y
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)
N

Power

Power consumption (typical)
1 W

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions

Width
13.9 mm
Depth
58.4 mm
Height
12.6 mm
Weight
23 g
Package width
90 mm
Package depth
120 mm
Package height
30 mm
Package weight
53 g

Certificates

Certification
CE, FCC, UR
RoHS compliance
Y

Packaging content

Number of products included
1 pc(s)
Downloads
Ask a question

Ask a question

Summary

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. A aperiam commodi distinctio doloremque eos facere harum hic laboriosam nihil optio quas qui quia, quod ratione saepe tempore totam ut voluptatum?

Close-black